Road Rage vs. Aggressive Driving
[…] Aggressive driving is a behavior that endangers others on the road—speeding, failing to yield, passing on the right, running stop signs or red lights, weaving through traffic, “cutting off” other motorists, and tailgating. These behaviors, when coupled with anger towards another motorist or pedestrian, can result in injury and death.
What The Law Says
Currently, North Carolina does not have a specific law addressing road rage. A knowledgeable road rage lawyer can navigate the following statutes that may apply:
Reckless Driving
In North Carolina, reckless driving, as defined in N.C.G.S. § 20-140, is a Class 2 misdemeanor. According to N.C.G.S. § 20-140, reckless driving involves driving “carelessly and heedlessly in willful or wanton disregard of the rights or safety of others” or driving “without due caution and circumspection and at a speed or in a manner to endanger or be likely to endanger any person or property”. In the case of road rage, this could manifest as tailgating, speeding, making angry gestures, cutting off other drivers, and brake checking.