New Clients Email:
[…] Understanding North Carolina Car Accident Statute of Limitations

Facebook
Twitter
LinkedIn

North Carolina law dictates a time limit for those who want to file a civil suit.  This time limit is called the “statute of limitations.”  Failure to file within the time limit usually results in the case being dismissed.  The statute of limitations is relatively easy to determine for folks injured in a car accident.

The basic rule in North Carolina is that an adult injured in a car accident has three years from the date of injury to file suit.  The relevant statute, North Carolina General Statutes § 1-52(16), provides that the period does not begin to run “until bodily harm to the claimant . . . becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the claimant, whichever event first occurs.”  Because most claimants immediately know that they are injured, the three-year period typically begins on the date of the collision.

Exceptions to the Statute of Limitations

A few important exceptions exist to the three-year North Carolina statute of limitations.