N.C.G.S. § 20-172
[…] In that case, you should call an attorney to ensure you get the compensation you deserve. The insurance company will only try to undermine the amount it pays out.
Another piece of N.C.G.S.§ 20-172 states that pedestrians should not cross the street if the “Don’t Walk” sign is flashing. If a pedestrian is injured while crossing with the “Don’t Walk” sign flashing, proving liability and defeating contributory negligence is much more difficult. It is not impossible, however. North Carolina’s “last clear chance” exception to contributory negligence could save your case.
N.C.G.S. § 20-173
The second relevant statute pertains to the obligations of automobile drivers at intersections without traffic-control signals. It provides simply that “[w]here traffic‑control signals are not in place or operation the driver of a vehicle shall yield the right‑of‑way, slowing down or stopping if need be to so yield, to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at or near an intersection.” You likely have a valid negligence claim if you are struck while lawfully walking or riding your bicycle through a crosswalk. You have sustained injury in a crosswalk accident. The automobile driver has a statutory obligation to look out for your safety.