N.C.G.S. § 20-172
[…] If you have suffered a personal injury from being struck by a vehicle while walking or riding your bicycle, especially in a crosswalk accident, contact the attorneys of Maginnis Howard at (919) 526-0450.
North Carolina has established two fundamental statutes that govern the rights and duties of pedestrians at crosswalks. They exist to ensure the safety of pedestrians while crossing streets. Additionally, these laws clarify the responsibilities of pedestrians and drivers in these areas, especially in cases of crosswalk accident.
N.C.G.S. § 20-172
This statute pertains to the obligations of a pedestrian when there are special pedestrian-control signals in place. In that situation, “pedestrians facing such signal may proceed across the highway in the direction of the signal and shall be given the right‑of‑way by the drivers of all vehicles.” If a vehicle strikes a pedestrian while lawfully crossing a crosswalk with this signal, such an incident is undoubtedly a crosswalk accident. Clearly, the pedestrian acted responsibly and it is unlikely that a defendant could claim contributory negligence as a defense.