New Clients Email
[…] Our firm can assist you in recovering fair compensation for your medical bills, lost wages, and pain and suffering. In most DWI accident cases, our attorneys will also pursue recovery of punitive damages.

Defining DWI in North Carolina

North Carolina refers to a drunken driving offense as a DWI (and in some jurisdictions, a DUI). The relevant North Carolina statute, N.C.G.S § 20-138.1, provides that “[a] person commits the offense of impaired driving if he drives any vehicle upon any highway, any street, or any public vehicular area within this State:

(1) While under the influence of an impairing substance; or

(2) After having consumed sufficient alcohol, he has, at any relevant time after driving, an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more. A chemical analysis is enough evidence to prove a person’s alcohol concentration; or

(3) With any amount of a Schedule I controlled substance, as listed in G.S. 90‑89 or its metabolites in his blood or urine.”

Proving Liability Through Conviction

A DWI conviction of the at-fault driver is essential to your personal injury case in several respects. First, it is strong evidence that they caused the accident.